judicial notice california evidence code
[…] These factors include the relevance of the evidence, the probative value of the evidence, the potential for prejudice, and the amount of time that would be needed to review the evidence. The court may judicially notice a fact that is not subject to reasonable dispute because it: (1) is generally known within the trial courts territorial jurisdiction; or. To determine whether or not the evidence should be admitted, the court will consider a number of factors. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. The reason we require a determination on the record is that we think fair procedure in resolving disputes of adjudicative facts calls for giving each party a chance to meet in the appropriate fashion the facts that come to the tribunal's attention, and the